To content
Fakultät für Informatik

Oberseminar

Every week with an even week number (i.e. week 2, 4, etc.) the research seminar of the group including Bachelor and MSc students is held at 9:15 on Thursday. During this seminar final theses are presented, students present their work progress, and everybody is welcome to present something they find interesting.

Schedule

Donnerstag, 22.2.2023, 09:15 – 10:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Jan Erik Swiadek
Continuous Dynamic Time Warping for 2D Polygonal Curves under Different Norms
Master-Abschlussvortrag
Donnerstag, 7.3.2023, 09:15 – 9:45 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Joel Haubold
Unlabeled Multi-Robot Motion Planning for Translating Square Robots
Master-Abschlussvortrag
Donnerstag, 7.3.2023, 10:00 – 11:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Gill Barequet
My Life Among The Polyominoes (tribute to the late D.A. Klarner)
A polyomino is an edge-connected cells on the square lattice. The main research questions (all are open) in this field are the following.
1. Is there a formula for the number of polyominoes of a given size?
2. In the absence of a known formula, is there a pseudo-polynomial time algorithm for computing the number of polyominoes of a given size?
3. What is the growth constant of polyominoes?
In this talk I will give an overview of the field of polyominoes, and review my contributions to this field in the last 20 years.

Past Events

Donnerstag, 1.2.2023, 09:15 – 10:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Karsten Hogreve
Mixed Integer Linear Progam Modelle für das zweidimensionale Rucksackproblem
Bachelor-Einführungsvortrag
Donnerstag, 17.1.2023, 09:15 – 10:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Alexander Korn
Evaluation von Random Walk Modellen von Interpolation von Bewegungsdaten
Master-Abschlussvortrag
Donnerstag, 21.12.2023, 09:00 – 09:20 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Lisa Salewsky
Meta-heuristic Approaches for Personalized Running and Cycling Routes
Master-Einführungsvortrag
Donnerstag, 21.12.2023, 09:40 – 10:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Alkan Atak
Praktische Algorithen für das rectilinear Block Packing
Bachelor-Einführungsvortrag
Donnerstag, 7.12.2023, 09:15 – 10:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Erik van den Akker
Multi-agent Online Graph Exploration on Restricted Graph Classes
Master-Abschlussvortrag
Donnerstag, 17.11.2023, 09:20 – 09:40 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Jona Heinrichs
Practical Algorithms for Maximum Polygon Packing
Master-Einführungsvortrag
Donnerstag, 2.10.2023, 09:30 – 10:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Frank Staals (U Utrecht)
The complexity of geodesic spanners
Donnerstag, 2.10.2023, 09:00 – 9:30 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Rodrigo Silveira (UPC Barcelona)
The Borsuk number of geometric graphs
Donnerstag, 26.10.2023, 09:15 – 10:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/202
Nicolas Wünderich
Analyse der orientierten Dilation auf Triangulierungen
Bachelor-Abschlussvortrag
 
Donnerstag, 12.10.2023, 9:15 – 9:45 Uhr, Raum OH14/204
Alexander Korn
Evaluation of Random Walk Models for Movement Interpolation
Master-Zwischenbericht
Donnerstag, 14.09.2023, 10:15 – 10:45 Uhr, Raum OH14/204
Joel Haubold
Unlabeled Multi-Robot Motion Planning for Translating Square Robots
Master-Einführungsvortrag
Donnerstag, 14.09.2023, 09:15 – 10:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/204
Marianna D'Addario
Design von q-eindeutigen DNA-Sequenzen mittels Eulertour in De Bruijn Graphen
Donnerstag, 17.08.2023, 09:15 – 10:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/204
David Feininger
GPS-art with Map Matching
Master-Abschlussvortrag
Donnerstag, 17.08.2023, 10:15 – 11:00 Uhr, Raum OH14/204
Jan Erik Swiadek
Continuous Dynamic Time Warping for 2D Polygonal Curves under Different Norms
Master-Einführungsvortrag